डेѯϞɕࢳʄჶᎴȝꙭ ЂѯɕφࢳᵹჺრⴢᎴȝꙭ
[…] to Court Order Requirement: The President may authorize electronic surveillance to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year without a FISC court order where the Attorney General certifies that there is "no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a U.S. person is a party," provided the surveillance is directed solely at communications among or between foreign powers, or "the acquisition of technical intelligence … from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C. § 1802.

Physical Searches – Subchapter II of FISA establishes procedures for the physical search of "premises or property … owned, used, possessed by, or ... in transit to or from a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power." The procedures are substantially similar to the procedures established for electronic foreign intelligence surveillance.